Angel (Spanish Version) (No Backing Vocals) by Bear50

Information for #ac6a08049

Recording:

Member:

Bear50 97 +2

Song:

Angel (Spanish Version) (No Backing ...

Artist:

Jon Secada

Duets:

-

Stats:

63 Comments | 856 Views

SingSnap:

34 members loved this

Social:

-

Share:

Link

Bear50LEVEL 97

Recording information by Bear50GOLD +2

My DODGERS WIN 6-2 DODGERS now up again on Series 2-1 GO DODGERS WTG DOING THE HAPPY DANCE*LOL*


POPPYCATS DAILY CHALLENGE by P*R*C*

((What Character best Describes You... "ANIMAL" Cuz that's how I Play the DRUMS*chuckles* I PLAY DRUMS Just like This*LOL*))

My Pick: Jon Secada "Angel"

(( I AM A FEMALE BEAR*LOL*)))))))))))

I heard this song for the first time and I wanted to sing it*S* Even tho it'sa sad break up song, it's still a BEAUTIFUL song. I'm just keeping caught up on my Spanish*lol* This is the FIRST Time I've ever really sang a Jon Secada song too....

and the noise you hear in the background is my Oxygen Concentrator*lol*

the song is called "ANGEL"
here's the ENGLISH translation of the song

I, I can't read the future
But I still want to hold you close
Right now, I need that from you
So give me the morning
Sharing another day with you
Is all I want to know

And baby I, I've tried to forget you
But the light of your eyes
Still shines like an Angel
A spirit that won't let me go

And I, I didn't want to tell you
Things I didn't wanna know myself
I was afraid to show
But you, you gave me a reason
A reason to face the truth, oh yes you did
To face the truth, face the truth

Face the truth

And baby I, I've tried to forget you
But the light of your eyes
Still shines, shines, shines like an Angel
A spirit that won't let me go
Won't let me go, let go of my heart

And baby I, I've tried to forget you
But the light of your eyes
Still shines like an Angel
A spirit that won't let me go
Won't let me go, my Angel

Jon Secada (born Juan Francisco Secada Ramirez; October 4, 1961) is a Cuban American singer and songwriter. Secada was born in Havana, Cuba, and raised in Hialeah, Florida. He has won two Grammy Awards and sold 20 million albums since his English-language debut album in 1992. His music fuses funk, soul, pop and Latin percussion. Secada also has worked as a songwriter for Gloria Estefan, Jennifer Lopez, Ricky Martin, Mandy Moore and other performers


[url=http://photobucket.com/images/jon%20secada]

Background

Create an Account to Comment

lilAddyLEVEL 74

Comment by lilAddyGOLD

Hi hun
Front row! Yeyyy!
Oh I used to hear this song all the time!
Really loved it!

lilAddyLEVEL 74

Comment by lilAddyGOLD

He has some really nice songs! I see you took advantage of your Spanish skills and performed this beautiful piece!
Really loving my listen tonight!

lilAddyLEVEL 74

Comment by lilAddyGOLD

WAY TO GO!
Hitting your LIB!
Just Beautiful!

lilAddyLEVEL 74

Comment by lilAddyGOLD

Singing here with ya

lilAddyLEVEL 74

Comment by lilAddyGOLD

*HUGS*

starsearchLEVEL 107

Comment by starsearchGOLD

Very beautiful! Loved it! Super sing Bear!

hugs

Mar

bev2738LEVEL 101

Comment by bev2738GOLD

Listening.............vocals awesome....sounds beautiful....... it hitting #2...thanks for sharing...GBY..hugs and loves!~Bev~

LynneaGoyLEVEL 33

Comment by LynneaGoy

Beautiful Bear... When did you get the oxygen on. You know that I a suppose to wear mine 24/7... This was stunning... I loved it very much. Take care...

Hugs,
~Lynnea

Bear50LEVEL 97

Comment by Bear50GOLD +2

My DODGERS WIN 6-2 DODGERS now up again on Series 2-1 GO DODGERS WTG DOING THE HAPPY DANCE*LOL*

Thank You Everyone for your kind comments and listens*S*

LuckyLadyGLEVEL 99

Comment by LuckyLadyGGOLD

Hey sissy - listening.... I can barely see you in the dark. lol

LuckyLadyGLEVEL 99

Comment by LuckyLadyGGOLD

Ahh... this is music to my ears. You can make any song sound totally fab! Your Spanish is beautiful and full of wonderful emotion. What an awesome sing - gotta love those awesome high notes!! Great background pic too.

Left you some love (hitting your LIB #4)!! *****************************

Love and hugs,
LG

LuckyLadyGLEVEL 99

Comment by LuckyLadyGGOLD

island7LEVEL 74

Comment by island7PATRON

Simply EXQUISITE

A NEW song for me... This sure is pretty.

Beautiful vocals

lilAddyLEVEL 74

Comment by lilAddyGOLD

hi hun
I gotta agree with Luckylady, way to go on those high notes.
AWESOME!
HUGS

luckycharm64LEVEL 68

Comment by luckycharm64GOLD

Bear50

Loving your Singing
Excellent Melodic Voice
Hitting The "LOVE IT" button

Charlene\Roland Bowman\Greg
aka
The-Glory-Seekers
formerly
1st-Singsnap-Band

TieshaBLEVEL 41

Comment by TieshaB

Popping in to see friends while working on homework.............this is beautiful!!!!!!!!!! loved it and love you!!!!!!!

Blessed-One

Comment by Blessed-One

Absolutely beautiful bear!!

Wow, you are just amazing! Toooo much talent for just one person! You got your share and ALL of mine!! lol

Fantastic from start to finish!

OLDIES2COUNTRY

Comment by OLDIES2COUNTRYGOLD +2

HAVE A GREAT SAFE WEEKEND EVERYONE. SEE YOU ON MONDAY. GB, JIM

Hi SS friend, Thank you for your visit and kind comment. I chose to listen to this song ,because I love to hear songs like this one even though I don't understand, but this is beautiful. I can tell by the music!! You did an excellent job here. Glad I stopped by!! Well done. Gby, Jim

OLDIES2COUNTRY

Comment by OLDIES2COUNTRYGOLD +2

HAVE A GREAT SAFE WEEKEND EVERYONE. SEE YOU ON MONDAY. GB, JIM

Beautiful Background too!!

OLDIES2COUNTRY

Comment by OLDIES2COUNTRYGOLD +2

HAVE A GREAT SAFE WEEKEND EVERYONE. SEE YOU ON MONDAY. GB, JIM