(From Now On All My Friends Are Gonna Be) Strangers by Gary_A

Information for #bfbc7cd35

Recording:

Member:

Gary_A (harmony)

Song:

(From Now On All My Friends Are Gonna...

Artist:

Roy Drusky

Duets:

-

Stats:

13 Comments | 119 Views

SingSnap:

11 members loved this

Social:

-

Share:

Link

Gary_A

Recording information by Gary_AGOLD

Here's yet another photo I took returning from Alaska on the Cruise Ship..

This song was written by Liz Anderson and recorded by Roy Drusky, who was an American country music singer popular from the 1960s through the early 1970s. Known for his baritone voice, he was known for incorporating the Nashville sound and for being the first artist to record a song written by Kris Kristofferson.. Drusky was born in 1930.. His Mother had tried for years to get him into music as a child, but he was focused more on sports, allegedly declining a contract with the ML baseball Cleveland Indians.. He began his music career in the early 1950s performing on a Georgia radio station. He began singing while in the US Navy during the 1940s, and later studied veterinary medicine. During this time, he also played country music with a group he founded. Drusky also worked as a disc jockey. In 1953 he released his first single. That same year, he joined the Grand Ole Opry.

I added 3 guitar tracks and a voice track to this one..

Thanks for stopping by... Comments are most welcome....
Have a good evening everyone..
Cheers,
Gary

Background

Create an Account to Comment

luckycharm64LEVEL 68

Comment by luckycharm64GOLD

GARY_A

Wonderful Singing\GUITARPLAYIN
Hitting the Love It Button $$$
CharLene\RolandBowman/Greg
"The-Glory-Seekers" {Band}
formerly
"1st-Singsnap-Band"

secretlady23LEVEL 52

Comment by secretlady23

You did a wonderful job on this one....Loved it my friend..**10***** It was great listening to you...Hope you have a wonderful day..

Arizona22Rose

Comment by Arizona22Rose

Love all y0ur pictures!!!
Loved all the trivia too. Nothing wrong with Sports either, but I am glad he finally went in to music;
Lovely , just so lovley, mdf.
Listened twice, on #4
Hugs,
Rosie

JohnsheartLEVEL 50

Comment by JohnsheartGOLD

Outstanding performance Gary. Loved sitting in on this:). Just wondering how you divide yourself up in three persons when your doing live concerts?...LOL

DEB_BLEVEL 59

Comment by DEB_BGOLD

Hi Gary,,,,
I hope not ,,,Cause I sure would miss
hearing your Super Fantastic Performances
***********S*T*A*R*****************"s
for You As I hit the LIB #5
"You Amaze Me Every Time I Visit "
Bravo,,,Happy Holidays To You & Yours
Be Safe & Enjoy My Friend
No Snow Here on the East Coast ,,
Looks Like a green Xmas ,,,
Ask me If I'm disappointed ?
Not!!!!! lol
Hugsssss Deb

JeannieMagic

Comment by JeannieMagicGOLD

Hi Gary love you photos!

Checking in to see what ya got for us. And wow. You own this one. Love this song and the beat.

Gary this is an excellent performance all around. Music to my ears

I want to wish you a very Merry Christmas. (((Hugs)))


sissy06LEVEL 60

Comment by sissy06GOLD +3

Gary this is totally fantastic singing you are doing on this RD song here and i am loving the gorgeous job you are doing tonight this is really great my friend. Carolyn #7

star2heavenLEVEL 89

Comment by star2heavenGOLD

r/c2b48983b

HI GARY...LISTENING ...TO YOUR SUPER FANTASTIC SING TIMES 3...SONG...PERFORMANCE.....AWESOME!..SO ENJOYED MY FRIEND...LIB #8 ..BEAUTIFUL PAGE...HAPPY MONDAY.

BLESSINGS/HGS

STAR

Star_Girl_CutieLEVEL 52

Comment by Star_Girl_CutieGOLD +2

Hi Gary, always enjoy your photos...your sing was terrific as always...loved my visit..
Hugs....Star

Star_Girl_CutieLEVEL 52

Comment by Star_Girl_CutieGOLD +2

P.S. Merry Christmas to You and Yours!!

VALDARAELEVEL 69

Comment by VALDARAEGOLD

GREAT JOB. LOVE THIS SONG. THANKS FOR SIGNING MY GUEST BOOK.
MERRY CHRISTMAS TO YOU ALSO. GOD BLESS. VAL

Dreamsintx

Comment by Dreamsintx

Hello Gary..

Love the info you give us....interesting to know more about these artist in
a more personal way..

Dreamsintx

Comment by Dreamsintx

I love this sing by you Gary...

your playing is always top of the charts
my sweet friend..

I love this sing & song...

beautiful voice...

Wishing you a Merry Christmas...
Hugs & God Bless..
Polly